Evening of Champions Athletic Awards

 

 

President's Cup

Presented to the team within the Simmons Athletic Department that achieved the highest grade point average in the previous academic year.

Athlete of the Year Award

Awarded to the Simmons athlete who has demonstrated outstanding athletic achievement, individual accomplishment towards their team's success and has received conference, regional or national recognition for the year.

Student-Athlete of the Year Award

Presented to a junior or senior, three or four-year participant, who has demonstrated athletic talent, has made a significant team contribution and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.4 or higher.

Athletic Director's Senior Award

Given to a senior student-athlete who has participated in a Simmons University varsity sport for four years and who has shown exemplary dedication, performance and leadership.

Coaches' Award

Given to a student-athlete who has demonstrated outstanding commitment and dedication to Simmons Athletics, and who has made a significant contribution to their team through athletic ability, dedication, commitment, leadership and exemplary character.

Rookie of the Year Award

Recognizes a first-year student-athlete who has significantly contributed to the success of their team during their first year at Simmons.

2019

Athlete of the Year: Áine Scholand, Swimming & Diving

Rookie of the Year: Alice Najimy, Cross Country

Student-Athlete of the Year: Peizhu Pam Qian, Crew

Coaches Award: Cíara Forde, Soccer

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Mallory Cottam, Soccer & Lacrosse

 

2018

Athlete of the Year: Áine Scholand, Swimming & Diving

Rookie of the Year: Maria Soraghan, Swimming & Diving

Student-Athlete of the Year: Natalie Giraldi, Swimming & Diving

Coaches Award: Juliet Nelson, Softball

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Sammy Rondeau, Field Hockey

 

2017

Athlete of the Year: Miriam Swisher, Swimming & Diving

Rookie of the Year: Morgan Weeg, Volleyball

Student-Athlete of the Year: Mia DeLuccia, Cross Country

Coaches Award: Sammy Rondeau, Field Hockey

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Abby Hart, Volleyball

 

2016

Athlete of the Year: Miriam Swisher, Swimming & Diving

Rookie of the Year: Laura Simpson, Swimming & Diving

Student-Athlete of the Year: Theresa Reinhard, Tennis

Coaches Award: Amy Wilson, Field Hockey

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Meg Cokely, Tennis

 

2015

Athlete of the Year: Miriam Swisher, Swimming & Diving

Rookie of the Year: Julie Saltamartini, Field Hockey

Student-Athlete of the Year: Greer Gilbert, Soccer & Lacrosse

Coaches Award: Hannah Cunningham, Softball

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Avery Hines, Field Hockey

 

2014

Athlete of the Year: Miriam Swisher, Swimming & Diving

Rookie of the Year: Shylee Stewart, Swimming & Diving

Student-Athlete of the Year: Katie McCarthy, Soccer

Coaches Award: Seneca Martensson, Field Hockey & Lacrosse

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Emily Cunningham, Softball

 

2013

Athlete of the Year: Lauren Backhaus, Softball

Rookie of the Year: Maddy McDonald, Swimming & Diving

Student-Athlete of the Year: Anna Rowse, Crew

Coaches Award: Cailin Pagel, Softball

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Justine Beauchamp, Soccer

 

2012

Athlete of the Year: Emily Cunningham, Softball

Rookie of the Year: Chloe Davis, Swimming & Diving

Student-Athlete of the Year: Anna Rowse, Crew

Coaches Award: Ashley Wheeler, Soccer

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Sarah Herman, Crew

 

2011

Athlete of the Year: Annie Thompson, Softball

Rookie of the Year: Margaret Teague, Tennis

Student-Athlete of the Year: Courtney Collier, Softball

Coaches Award: Brooke MacKenzie, Soccer

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Amanda Milad, Crew

 

2010

Athlete of the Year: Sabrina Salmela, Tennis

Rookie of the Year: Alyssa Musket, Swimming & Diving

Student-Athlete of the Year: Katy Hallinan, Tennis

Coaches Award: Leah Derderian, Softball

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Rachel Elliot, Soccer

 

2009

Athlete of the Year: Keri-Ann Arsenault, Swimming & Diving

Rookie of the Year: Meaghan Flynn, Volleyball

Student-Athlete of the Year: Nicole Gallant, Crew

Coaches Award: Lauren Kreckie, Basketball

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Rachel Franchi, Crew

 

2008

Athlete of the Year: Whitney Airgood, Crew/Swimming & Diving

Student-Athlete of the Year: Sarah Daniel, Soccer

Coaches Award: Ann Talarico, Softball

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Alex Yudelevich, Tennis

 

2007

Athlete of the Year: Nicole Zielinski, Soccer

Student-Athlete of the Year: Nicole Richards, Crew

Coaches Award: Keri-Ann Arsenault, Swimming & Diving

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Megan Conlin, Softball

 

2006

Athlete of the Year: Tanya Rego, Field Hockey

Student-Athlete of the Year: Katie England, Soccer

Coaches Award: Kristen Lucek, Basketball

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Jennifer Caron, Basketball

 

2005

Athlete of the Year: Tanya Rego, Field Hockey

Student-Athlete of the Year: Katherine England, Soccer

Coaches Award: Anne Hennigan, Softball/Field Hockey

Athletic Director's Senior Award: Amelia Clukey, Tennis and Julie Ham, Basketball

 

2004

Senior Athlete of the Year: Caitlyn Lessard, Field Hockey

Junior Athlete of the Year: Meagan McGoldrick, Soccer

Senior Student-Athlete of the Year: Jennifer Merry, Swimming & Diving

Junior Student-Athlete of the Year: Amy Steinnagel, Softball

Coaches Award: Kristen Linnebank, Softball