Simmons Athletics Hall of Fame

 

The Simmons College Athletic Hall of Fame honors the achievements of the college's outstanding individual athlete, teams, coaches and administrators who have enhanced and reinforced the college's commitment to athletic excellence.

Established in 1997, the Simmons College Athletic Hall of Fame celebrates the significant and impressive contributions of each of its members. These honorees are the individuals and the teams who, through their athletic talent and dedication to sport, have brought prominence to Simmons College athletics and competition at the conference, regional and national levels.

 

2014 Inductee

  • Gretchen Horner-Wright '03, '05 DPT - Crew

2013 Inductee

  • Meghan McGoldrick '05 - Soccer

2012 Inductee

  • Kristen Roberts '01 - Basketball

2011 Inductees

  • Patricia R. Curnan – Head Crew Coach 1982-1990
  • Krista Dacek Beermann ’02 - Soccer

2010 Inductee

  • Jenn Merry '04 - Swimming

2009 Inductee

  • Sarah Brown Corbett '02

2008 Inductees

  • 1981 Novice Eight Boat – Crew
    (Silver Medal Winners at 1981 Dad Vail Regatta)
    • Dawn Klinker Brown '81
      Susan Bromley Demo '84
      Lynn Kraselsky
      Harriet Lurensky Kuhn '84
      Ann Watson Lipham '83
      Mary O'Connell '84
      Priscilla Ryder
      Ann Pennington Schultz '83
      Abby Stage
  • 1985 Varsity Four Boat – Crew
    (Silver Medal Winners at 1985 National Wome's Rowing Regatta)
    • Wendy Larsen '86
      Claire Melville
      Carrie Kimball Monahan '86
      Nesha Susan Morse '86
      S. Lily Laub O'Leary '86
      Laura Wilkinson '85

2007 Inductee

  • Megan Coburn '97 - Soccer/Track and Field

2006 Inductee

  • Sara Munoz '00 - Swimming and Diving

2005 Inductees

  • Sheila F. Brown - Athletic Director (1979 - 1994)
  • Wendy Campanella '96 - Crew

2004 Inductee

  • Michelle Keohane '98 - Swimming and Diving

2003 Inductee

  • Ohuwa Furblur '98 - Track and Field/Basketball

2002 Inductee

  • Karen Krzywda '96 - Field Hockey/Basketball

2000 Inductee

  • Dena Novak '91 - Cross Country/Track and Field

1999 Inductee

  • Rachel Gladstone '93 - Soccer

1998 Inductee

  • Nicole Seebs '92 - Tennis

1997 Inductee

  • Promlaks Nandhabiwat '89 - Basketball/Tennis