2019 Simmons Softball Schedule

Overall 22-23
Pct. .489
Conf. 13-3
Pct. .813
Streak Lost 1
Home 10-8
Away 8-6
Neutral 4-9
Games 45
Runs 256
Batting Avg. .324
On Base % .390
Slugging % .452
Home Runs 14
Add to Calendar
Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
 
March
Sun. 3 vs. WPI @ Titusville, FL Sunkissed Games L, 3-1 Final
  vs. Randolph @ Titusville, FL Sunkissed Games - Note New Site W, 12-3 Final - 5 innings
Mon. 4 vs. St. John Fisher @ Plant City, Fla. Sunkissed Games L, 5-4 Final - 9 innings
  vs. Muskingum @ Plant City, Fla. Sunkissed Games L, 10-3 Final
Wed. 6 vs. Bluffton @ Plant City, Fla. Sunkissed Games L, 10-2 Final - 6 innings
  vs. Aurora @ Plant City, Fla. Sunkissed Games L, 10-0 Final - 5 innings
Thu. 7 vs. Hood @ Plant City, Fla. Sunkissed Games W, 7-6 Final
  vs. Illinois Col. @ Plant City, Fla. Sunkissed Games L, 9-3 Final
Fri. 8 vs. #20 Saint Benedict @ Plant City, Fla. Sunkissed Games L, 10-3 Final
  vs. Ohio Northern @ Plant City, Fla. Sunkissed Games L, 10-2 Final - 5 innings
Fri. 15 at Emerson L, 11-3 Final - 5 innings
  at Emerson W, 12-4 Final - 8 innings
Sat. 16 vs. #23 Rensselaer L, 14-5 Final - 6 innings
  vs. #23 Rensselaer L, 12-7 Final
Wed. 20 vs. #5 MIT L, 6-2 Final
  vs. #5 MIT L, 14-5 Final - 5 innings
Sun. 24 at Brandeis Moved to 3 pm AT SIMMONS Moved to Daly Field (Brighton, Mass.) L, 11-9 Final - 9 innings
  at Brandeis Moved to Daly Field (Brighton, Mass.) L, 9-6 Final
Sat. 30 vs. Emmanuel (Mass.) W, 7-3 Final
  vs. Emmanuel (Mass.) L, 7-4 Final
 
April
Wed. 3 vs. Eastern Nazarene W, 10-3 Final
  vs. Eastern Nazarene W, 11-3 Final - 5 innings
Sat. 6 vs. Regis (Mass.) * W, 12-2 Final - 5 innings
  vs. Regis (Mass.) * W, 8-0 Final - 6 innings
Sun. 7 at Albertus Magnus * W, 8-3 Final
  at Albertus Magnus * W, 6-3 Final
Thu. 11 at Framingham St. L, 5-4 Final
  at Framingham St. L, 6-4 Final
Sat. 13 vs. Johnson & Wales (RI) * L, 3-2 Final
  vs. Johnson & Wales (RI) * L, 4-3 Final
Sun. 14 at Rivier * Game Location: Presentation of Mary Academy (Hudson, N.H.) W, 10-2 Final - 6 innings
  at Rivier * Game Location: Presentation of Mary Academy (Hudson, N.H.) W, 8-0 Final - 5 innings
Fri. 19 at Saint Joseph's (Me.) * W, 6-4 Final
  at Saint Joseph's (Me.) * W, 9-6 Final
Wed. 24 vs. Lasell * ^ W, 11-0 Final - 5 innings
  vs. Lasell * ^ W, 11-6 Final
Sat. 27 vs. St. Joseph (Conn.) * ^ W, 7-3 Final
  vs. St. Joseph (Conn.) * ^ W, 7-3 Final
Sun. 28 at Norwich * Moved from 4/26 W, 3-1 Final - 8 innings
  at Norwich * Moved from 4/26 L, 4-2 Final
 
May
Thu. 2 vs. St. Joseph (Conn.) % GNAC Tournament Second Round (#2S vs. #1S) L, 5-1 Final
Fri. 3 vs. Suffolk % @ Daly Field - Brighton, Mass. GNAC Tournament W, 8-1 Final
Sat. 4 vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.) % @ Boston, Mass. Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship Tournament (Daly Field - Brighton, Mass.) W, 5-3 Final
  vs. Emmanuel (Mass.) % GNAC Tournament - Loser's Bracket Championship W, 3-2 Final - 9 innings
  vs. St. Joseph (Conn.) % @ Boston, Mass. GNAC Tournament Finals (#2S vs. #1S) at Simmons L, 3-0 Final
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season
Bold team: Home event